NOTICE OF CONTAMINANT LEVEL VIOLATION FOR ARSENIC 05-21-2024

Dear Customers,

Following this announcement is a Notice of Contaminant Level Violation for Arsenic for Cypresswood Utility District.  The well that received the violation is not owned or operated by Harris County WCID No. 132.  However, a portion of the normal water supply for Harris County WCID No.132 is supplied by the well in violation under an interchange agreement with Cypresswood Utility District.

All wells owned and operated by HCWCID No.132 have been tested and were found to be in compliance with TCEQ standards. If you have any questions, please contact the operating company for Harris County WCID No. 132, Inframark, at 832-467-1599.

_____________________________________________________

Mandatory Language for a Maximum Contaminant Level Violation MCL, AVERAGE / ARSENIC

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has notified the Cypresswood Utility District, TX1010432, public water system that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for arsenic. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) has established the MCL for arsenic to be 0.010 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on the running annual average (RAA), and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL. Analysis of drinking water in your community for arsenic indicates a compliance value in Quarter One 2024 of 0.013 mg/L for EP002. This is not an emergency. However, some people who drink water containing arsenic in excess of the MCL over many years could experience skin damage or problems with their circulatory system, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer. You do not need to use an alternative water supply. However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you. We are taking the following actions to address this issue: Water production from the well at this facility is being restricted. As a component of the continuous action plan, raw water samples will be taken to monitor arsenic at this facility to ensure the level is reduced to below the MCL. Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Inframark, the operator for Cypresswood Utility District, at our 24-hour Customer Service Line (281) 398-8211. Posted /Delivered on: 05/06/2024.


Serving Our Community For Half A Century

For more than 50 years, Harris County WCID 132 has provided water, sanitary sewer and drainage facilities to customers inside its boundaries. (See District boundaries here.)

The District was created by the Texas Legislature in 1969 and converted to a municipal utility district in 1977. The District operates under the provisions of the Texas Water Code.

The District covers 327 acres of land located 20 miles northwest of downtown Houston. We serve single family residents in portions of Cypresswood and Cypressdale subdivisions, all of Cypresswood Place, all or a portion of five apartment complexes plus 43 acres of commercial development along Kuykendahl Road. The district serves an estimated 4,100 residential and commercial customers daily.

Water supply for the District is provided by an integrated system shared with Cypresswood Utility District through a joint facilities agreement consisting of three water wells and two emergency water intercon-nects. Surface water is purchased from the North Harris County Regional Water Authority.

The District is located within the boundaries of the Harris-Galveston Subsidence District which regulates groundwater withdrawals and is subject to an annual permit issued by the subsidence district.

Wastewater treatment is provided by a facility located south of Cypress Creek. The District participates in the maintenance and operation of the facility along with six other utility districts.

As of December 31, 2021, the District had assets of $9,070,605 and liabilities of $3,410,985 based on the most recent audited financial statement. (See audited financial statements here.)


District Notifications via Text Message Now Available

If you’d like to sign up to receive important news and updates from the district via text messages, you can send a text message to the number (281) 868-5197 with the word WCID132 and you’ll be registered.

You can also register to receive this information via email by visiting our Email Alerts Sign Up page.